Monday, 30 November 2015

Movies: Black Mass (15), Bridge of Spies (12A), Men In Black (MIB) (DVD - PG), Coyote Ugly (DVD - 12) & The Expendables (DVD - 15)

Black Mass (15) – what’s it about? The story of Jimmy Bulger, a gangster, in the US in the 1970s

This was kinda good, a little messed up in places, don’t get me wrong I did enjoy it but it just seemed a little too long. I’m not sure how much of it is truth or just made up to sell the movie, but thankfully it wasn’t overly unnerving like some of these true crime movies are though.

Rating: J J J



Bridge of Spies (12A) – what’s it about? Set at the time of the Cold War both Russia and the US have spies, a Russian spy gets caught and is to be given a fair trial…

I wasn’t too fussed about seeing this from the adverts but it turned out to be a really interesting and good movie. The story was really good, once again though I’m not sure how much was fabricated and how much was real, but it was still enjoyable and entertaining to watch, kept me interested!

Rating: J J J J



Men In Black (MIB) (DVD - PG)– what’s it about? A young NYPD cop finds out that aliens exist and he joins the Men in Black…basically the FBI for aliens…

This movie, got to love it, yeah it’s a little old now but it’s still one of those that makes you chuckle and smile no matter how many times you watch it, ok that might just be me but yeah it’s a good fun family movie!

Rating: J J J J O



Coyote Ugly (DVD - 12) – what’s it about? A young musician moves to the city where she tries to get a record deal and ends up working at an interesting bar.

This is a girlie movie, so you know what to expect its going to have its romance and what not, but still so as a girlie movie this is a good watch, it’s a feel good movie that will make you be like ah sweet without you wanting to barf.

Rating: J J J O



The Expendables (DVD - 15) – what’s it about? A team that carry out some questionable missions…

Action movie, guns, explosions and all that jazz, you know the drill, it’s got a basic story with lots of mayhem going on. This is a good one though, keeps you entertained and is amusing in parts too.

Rating: J J J J


Monday, 23 November 2015

Movies: Spectre (12A), The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 (12A), Zombieland (DVD – 15) & Beowulf (DVD – 12A)

Spectre (12A) – what’s it about? With the 00 program being closed down, Bond must uncover the truth of the cryptic message he receives from the grave…

If you know James Bond you kinda know exactly what to expect with this one, car chases, gun fights, explosions and Bond getting it on with at least one pretty woman…so you know the drill. It was good, don’t get me wrong, but all so predictable and been done before.

Rating: J J J O



The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 (12A) – what’s it about? A continuation on from Mockingjay Part 1 this one wraps up the Hunger games series :’(

It’s been a long road which has sadly come to an end with this finale. After being a little disappointed by P1 this one definitely makes up for it, P1 just being a lead into this movie, though I really recommend watching them one after the other as it gives it a massive boost to the atmosphere and story. It is once again, filled with a good mix of the action and story, but be prepared to take your tissues as you may need them!

Rating: J J J J O




Zombieland (DVD – 15) – what’s it about? A young college kid travelling across Zombie infested America who teams up with a gun-totting Twinkie hunting Texan!

Zombies, comedy, zombies, killing, more zombies, yep yet another zombie comedy but this is pretty damn amusing in parts, it definitely has its moments. If you like the whole zombie apocalypse deal and 
you like it with a bit of a random streak then this one will be right up your alley.

Rating: J J J O



Beowulf (DVD – 12A) – what’s it about? The story of Beowulf, a hero who sets out to defeat Grendel, a monster, who’s tormenting a village.

This is one of those movies that’s great but a little weird at the same time, I think its probably the animation of it that makes it a little weird, don’t get me wrong though I do like animated stuff but I think if this was live action it would give it a little more depth. It’s a good story though that unfolds throughout, so it’s definitely worth a look especially if you like Vikings and mythology and stuff!

Rating: J J J O


Monday, 9 November 2015

Movies: Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (15) & Dark Universe (DVD – 15)

Scouts Guide To The Zombie Apocalypse (15) – what’s it about? A group of Scouts are camping out; they return to town to find there’s been a virus outbreak…a zombie virus outbreak…

I expected this to be pretty bad but it was actually bloody good and funny in parts too, not the best movie ever but way better than those zombie horrible romance films that came out *shudders*…anyway teenage boys, zombies, weed whackers and the will for survival, yeah it was a laugh, it me lol and go ewww too, worth a look if you have a bit of a dark sense of humour.

Rating: J J J O



Dark Universe (DVD – 15) – what’s it about? Loki tries to take over the world and Thor must stop him…

This is a B movie; don’t get me wrong some B movies are amazing but this was kinda meh. It’s based on the Norse gods…and there’s some of it that screams rip off of other movies heh. Apart from that the film would have been alright if it wasn’t for the really really really annoying actress they had to play the main female lead…at points I wanted to jump out a window and run away screaming flailing my arms in the air. Anyway, yeah it was ok to pass the time but that was sadly all.

Rating: J J


Monday, 2 November 2015

Movies: The Last Witch Hunter (12A) & Hitman (DVD - 15)

The Last Witch Hunter (12A) – what’s it about? Cursed with eternal life, Kaulder helps uphold the treaty between witches and man…

This was way better than I thought it was going to be, yeah it looks good from the trailers but it’s better than that! The story was pretty cool, it actually had a bit of a plot unlike some actiony type movies, it also had a great lot of action and supernaturalness thrown in to boot! It’s definitely worth checking out J

Rating: J J J J



Hitman (DVD – 15) – what’s it about? Agent 47 finds himself being pursued by Interpol after a hit doesn’t go so according to plan…

This is bloody good, if you like the Hitman games…or just know something about them you’ll probably enjoy this, it’s a great action movie that does good for the franchise rather than some of those game movies that completely suck balls. So yeah if you like action movies with some story thrown in for good measure this is definitely worth checking out!


Rating: J J J O