Monday, 22 December 2014

Movies: Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG), Dumb and Dumber To (15), & Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (DVD 15)

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG) – what’s it about? The third movie in the Night at the Museum series – the tablet that makes the exhibits of the museum come to life at night is failing – can Larry and co find out why and fix the problem…

This is pretty damn funny – if you like the other ones you’ll probably like this as it’s in the same style – stupid humour and comical stuff…pretty good all round – and they come to England this time – yay!

Rating: J J J O




Dumb and Dumber To (15) – what’s it about? Lloyd and Harry return 20 years on and go in search of Harry’s daughter who was given up for adoption…

Seriously WTF – WTF did I just watch? I just wasted that two hours and am never going to get it back. At points this movie nearly drove me to tears and that’s not cuz of laughter. FFS I had my head in my hands thinking someone please shoot me – maybe it was cuz I watched it after a good comedy so it made it look even worse – but I’ll never be watching it again to find out! This was probably the worst movie I’ve seen in like at least two years – it has truly made my top five worst movies list…ugh.

Rating: J



Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (DVD 15) – what’s it about? Abraham Lincoln the President of America tries to stop the vampires that are trying to take over the country.

This is pretty cool – it’s based on the book and is kinda an amusing concept – when I saw this in the cinema I thought it was really going to suck – and not in a cool vampire way. That said I’ve watched it a few times now and it’s still good, good story, characters, acting and action really – lots of fights and stuff…and of course  vampires! Woohoo! Abraham Lincoln kicks ass!

Rating: J J J J


Wednesday, 17 December 2014

Movies: The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (12A), Skyline (DVD - 15) & Legion (DVD - 15)

The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies (12A) – what’s it about? After Smaug was removed from his keep – Bilbo and his chums must battle against the onslaught of armies all seeking their claim on the gold and the throne.

Hmmm now I’m probably going to get shot down :P  but the first two movies were pretty lame and slow – this one however nearly makes up for how dull those movies were (yes the second one wasn’t as bad but the first was like OMG dying). This has everything you want though – the story continues, the fantasy battles – yeah it’s good and is so worth watching!

Rating: J J J J



Skyline (DVD - 15) – what’s it about? Humans are living it up and aliens invade – can they survive the ordeal…

Basically aliens come down and engage the human vacuum device and suck people up into their ships…this is the people sucking movie. Ok this is not about the army or fighting back against the invaders – but a story of average people surviving an alien attack – by average people I mean some swanky folk living in a penthouse apartment and the like – so it’s not about the bloke living next door. It is a good movie – if you like survival stuff – aliens and sci-finess…

Rating: J J J J



Legion (DVD - 15) – what’s it about? A group of people randomly meet in a cafĂ© – and angels fall from grace and set out to destroy humanity…who try to survive the ordeal.

This is pretty cool – it doesn’t really give you much of a story or base of why things are happening but it is great for what it is – a survival movie. If you watch this and like it or have seen Dominion – then this is where it all comes from! Check it!

Rating: J J J O


Tuesday, 9 December 2014

Movies: Penguins of Madagascar (U), Paddington (PG), Horrible Bosses 2 (15), War of the Worlds ((2005) DVD 12A) and Night at the Museum (DVD PG)

Penguins of Madagascar (U) – what’s it about? The story of the Penguins from the Madagascar movies – and how they try to stop the evil doctor from harming all penguins.

This was pretty funny – I liked the Madagascar movies a lot – they were pretty amusing and cute and funny for adults and kids. This is similar to those movies in that it’s the same graphics, humour and characters etc – so you get the drill…if you like them it’s worth looking at – if not then maybe not.

Rating: J J J O



Paddington (PG) – what’s it about? The bear called Paddington travels to London where he’s taken in by a loving family…you know the story so I’m not even going to bother…

This was a little disappointing – I kinda had no hopes for it so I don’t know how I can say it was disappointing :P – I think maybe if you are a kid this’ll be more enjoyable – but yeah there were only a couple of bits that made me heh but nothing LoL funny.

Rating: J J O



Horrible Bosses 2 (15) – what’s it about? A continuation from the Horrible Bosses movie – the gang decide to start up their own business – and they end up in criminal activities again.

This was ok – thought it was going to be really bad from the adverts but was kinda surprised…it wasn’t as good as the first one but still ok. There was one scene that set be off in a fit of giggles which made it worth it.

Rating: J J J O



War of the Worlds (DVD 12A) – what’s it about? The alien machines rise from the bowls of the earth and they begin to wipe out humanity

Even though a lot of people slate this one – I enjoyed it – it’s pretty good and Tom Cruise is ok in it. Yeah I liked it – so you might or you might not depending on your views but yeah – aliens – human destruction and survival – what more do you need?

Rating: J J J J



Night at the Museum (DVD PG) – what’s it about? An unemployed guy takes on a job as a night guard at the natural history museum and discovers its displays come to life at night.

This is good – humour for both adults and children – stupidly funny and all round family enjoyment…not much really to say apart from if you don’t laugh then get a sense of humour – enjoyable and worth it!

Rating: J J J O