Friday, 30 August 2013

Movies of 2013

Here’s my very brief thoughts about the movies I’ve seen in the cinema so far for 2013 (I’m sure I’ve seen more but cannot remember lol):

After Earth – A journey movie…it was pretty enjoyable but don’t expect too much.

Beautiful Creature’s - worst movie ever! Even worse than Twilight, it could be used as torture!

Broken City – Meh I’ve see worse but quite boring.

Cloud Atlas - weird and cool at the same time, the more I think about it the more I love it.

The Conjuring – man that was actually pretty freaky, especially for a 15, spooktastic!

The Croods – I love cave people they rule, was very enjoyable.

Dark Skies – Alien abductions and classic alienness it kind of reminded me of the old style of movies and the X-files mixed.

Despicable Me 2 - MINIONS! This film was hysterical defiantly the best animated movie I’ve seen for a while.

Elysium - Matt Damon…couldn’t resist! Thought it could go either way but pretty damn awesome!

Epic – Ok I admit it was pretty epic, worth checking out…if you like kids cartoons.

Evil dead – bad, bad, bad horror film…arms should remain attached!

Fast and the Furious 6 - I still can’t believe they made a sixth one, I was pretty bored by this, it was alright don’t get me wrong but meh.

Flight – god really they made that into a film? made me not want to go on a plane damn it.

GI Joe Retaliation – Much better than the previous GI Joe film that came out, quite entertaining…GI Joe!

A Good Day to Die Hard – classic Bruceness, got to love his movies!

The Great Gatsby - boring, all flash and no bang.

Grown Ups 2 – alright, a couple of bits that made me chuckle but not much else, kind of a bit of a waste of time.

Hangover 3 - best bit was defiantly…the end, still can’t believe they made three of them but so glad there won’t be another one.

Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters - Totally brill, fairy tale that kicks ass.

The Host – Twilight with aliens instead of vampires, actually I think this may have been a tiny bit better.

The Impossible – I will never watch it again, watch with a box of tissues and prepare yourself for nightmares, it is a great movie just very horrific.

Internship – actually funny for a comedy, it needed more geek humour though. I want their app it would come in so handy!

Iron Man 3 – pretty good, maybe not as good as previous but I liked it, kind of up there near the top of the superhero list.

Jack Reacher - Tom Cruise yes but as Jack Reacher no, it was enjoyable though.

Jack The Giant Slayer – It had giants and stuff, was pretty good for another fairy tale movie but not as good as Hansel and Gretel.

Kick Ass 2 – great sequel and still as awesome funny as the first…kick ass rules!

The Last Exorcism: Part 2 – this was pretty lame, should have gone straight to DVD.

Lone Ranger – hi ho silver away! Pretty damn good though it didn’t feel like Lone Ranger until near the end…but they have to start somewhere.

Mama – creepy…ok children are freaky…but it was awesome.

Man of Steel – truly epic, its superman with sci-finess and is defiantly worth seeing, it’s up there with Into Darkness.

Monsters University – alright but not as good as some of the other animated movies that have been out recently.

Mortal Instruments: City of Bones – Demons, werewolves, vampires oh my…what a great movie, don’t know why so many are putting it down!

Now You See Me – got a bit bored but was good for the most part, was interesting and it could have been a lot worse.

Oblivion – hours of Tom Cruise, Tom Cruise and uhr more Tom Cruise…was enjoyable but not as good as I hoped but then again I did have high hopes.

Olympus Has Fallen – Pretty damn good it had enough to keep me entertained, basically the whole film is explosions galore! woohoo

Oz the Great and Powerful – were off to see the wizard the wonderful wizard of oz, ok it wasn’t so wonderful…I’d say it passes as alright but nothing special.

Pacific Rim – Giant alien monsters vs giant mech warriors all I can say is freaking awesome…and I think it’s knocked Into Darkness off the top of the list, I want a mech!

Parker - they should have just paid him, typical Jason Statham film so it’s just awesome.

Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters – Thought it could go either way from the adverts but it kept my attention and was a great movie!

A Place Beyond The Pines – 3 movies in 1 but it was way too long, kind of killed a few hours of my life, maybe watch if you have northing better to do.

The Purge - cool idea and pretty enjoyable to watch, I think they should make it real lol.

RED 2 – similar to the first so you know what to expect, a great action movie with some fab one-liners.

Red Dawn – great remake, think its better than the original…had a lot more action and stuff!

Safe Haven - Better than I expected it to be and for a romance that’s saying something.

Side Effects – very weird but it made me feel depressed, was interesting as it unravelled though.

Smurfs 2 – OMG I cant’ believe I stayed awake through this move, it was pretty damn bad.

Snitch – alright but nothing special.

Star Trek Into Darkness - totally awesome, the best film in ages, space ships and aliens oh yeah!

Trance – Was alright, not the best film but by no means the worst.

2 Guns – Buddy action movie, guns, robberies, drug dealers the whole shebang

Warm Bodies – Zombies that are actually lame but it wasn’t as bad as Beautiful Creatures.

Welcome to the Punch – It was enjoyable, nothing special, kind of what it says on the tin.

We’re The Millers – Yeah was alright, didn’t really have any expectations so was better than I thought…but that wasn’t hard…heh

World War Z - ZOMBIES says it all really but could have done with more blood.

Worlds End – Absolutely hilarious, haven’t laughed so much in a long while.

The Wolverine – Dude what more do you want than a new X-Men related movie, its awesome with the claws and the hairiness, it wins every time.

Wreck it Ralph – LOL that was funny though it needed more in other game worlds rather than the pink and fluffy one!

A little about me and what I'm doing here...

I wasn’t going to do this but meh what the hell it may help you understand me a little more…

I’m woman from England who most people would label a geek but hey I’m cool with that because it’s true I do like sci-fi, computers, video games and anime!

Why this blog? Well a cinema opened in my town at the end of 2012 and well I’ve kind of moved in there, been checking out a lot of movies since around Feb 2013 and quite a few people have said I should have a blog and write my thoughts about them…so hey I thought what the hell. It’s taken me a long while to do this and get the guts to but hey here it is my little haven, its main focus will be movies but I’ll also throw in some other cool stuff too.

Hope you enjoy :D